Acai : Goji  : Liquid Vitamins : Mangosteen : Maqui : Noni : Seabuckthorn : Tamanu from California Academy of Health who has been providing natural nutrition since 1999.
CAOH® Blog to get answers to frequently asked questions.
Blog & FAQs
Click here to review our wholesale products and pricing!
Wholesale
Click here for our contact information.
     Contact Us
We ship internationally. Click here to find out about international shipping!
International Orders
Click here to track you order!
Track Orders
Click here to view you shopping cart!
View Cart

New Customers can get 15% off! Click here for details!

Home > Essential Oils > Sea Buckthorn Oil
100% Pure and Organic
Home > CAOH® Super Fruits and Therapy Juices are Organic! > Sea Buckthorn Oil
100% Pure and Organic
Sea Buckthorn Oil 100% Pure and Organic
Sea Buckthorn Oil 100% Pure and Organic
Sea Buckthorn Oil 100% Pure and Organic
Sea Buckthorn Oil 100% Pure and Organic
Sea Buckthorn Oil 100% Pure and Organic

Sea Buckthorn Oil
100% Pure and Organic

Item #:00248
Retail Price:$59.99
Your Price:$39.99
You Save:33%
Replenishment Club:
Availability:Usually ships the same business dayView our shipping policy
Quantity:
Send Page to Friend


Organic Seabuckthorn Oil

CAOH's pure Sea Buckthorn Oil is 100% Cetified Organic

USDA Certified Organic

If you have to have the juice!

Seabuckthorn Fusion

Organic and Kosher!

Important: Why is it important that our Sea Buckthorn oil is certified organic?  First of all, it guarantees that you are getting a product that is free of additives, chemicals and preservatives.  Secondly, because buying certified organic Sea Buckthorn ensures that you are actually getting Sea Buckthorn oil.  We have been selling Sea Buckthorn since 2006, and since being seen on TV Sea Buckthorn has increased in popularity.  It has also increased the number of Sea Buckthorn products on the market and many of them are not pure Sea Buckthorn or may not even contain Sea Buckthorn.  Buying certified organic Sea Buckthorn ensures that you are buying the real thing at its best!

Sea Buckthorn oil is packed with wonderful bioactive compounds and nutrients.  This 2 oz bottle of Seabuckthorn oil is more nutrient packed than all Sea Buckthorn juices or powders - and - yes - even our "Seabuckthorn Fusion™ .   Buying Sea Buckthorn in this form ensures that it is the most nutrient dense Sea Buckthorn available.  It is so naturally concentrated that 1 bottle equals over 2 to 3 - 32 oz bottles of Sea Buckthorn juice blends.

Do the math - that is real savings!  You can use it on your skin, hair nails and even add it to your juices, smoothies or protein mixes.

2 oz Bottle (60 ml)

100% pure from whole berry!

No added ingredients or carrier oils!

Suitable for food and cosmetic use!

Important: some sea buckthorn oil products being sold are for external use only - cosmetic grade oil is not to be taken internally!

  • 100% Pure Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
  • Certified Organic
  • Wild Harvested - Non GMO and Pesticide Free
  • Cold Pressed, Whole Berry
  • Certified Pesticide Free
  • Certified Chemical Free

Special Pricing for Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil:

  • 1 - 2 oz Bottle $39.99

Order over $75.00 and we will ship for free using coupon code: freeship
(Continental US Only)

Sea buckthorn Berry (Hippophae rhamnoides L.)  has been found to be  an extremely rich source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, flavonoids, carotenoids, and essential fatty acids!  Over the centuries sea buckthorn oil has been used as a folk remedy and food source by many Asian cultures.  This amazing berry has numerous reported medicinal uses*.  It has been used as a healing remedy for many ulcerative and inflammation-related disorders such as canker sores, sore throat, peptic ulcers, ulcerative colitis, and inflammation of the cervix.  Russian cosmonauts have even taken the oil while in orbit.

Here is Why the Sea Buckthorn Berry is so Special:

  • Vitamins A, C, E and K Seabuckthorn berries from CAOH - Cannot be Copied - Copyright CAOH 2008
  • Alpha, Beta, Gama, and Delta Tocopherol
  • High in Potassium, Calcium, and Magnesium
  • 300 mg's of Vitamin C per 100 g of berries
  • More Vitamin C by weight than Oranges
  • High natural content of Vitamin E
  • Rich Source of Omega 3, 6, 7 and, 9  Fatty Acids
  • More Beta-Carotene than Carrots
  • Rich in Flavonoids (Same types as Gingko Biloba)

In literature* Sea buckthorn has been shown to have a potent antioxidant activity, mainly attributed to its flavonoids and vitamin C content (1).  Both the flavonoids and the oils from sea buckthorn have several potential applications (2).  There are five areas of research that have been focal points for their use: as an aid to patients undergoing cancer therapy; a long-term therapy for reduction of cardiovascular risk factors; treatment of gastrointestinal ulcers; internal and topical therapy for a variety of skin disorders; and as a liver protective agent (for chemical toxins) and a remedy for liver cirrhosis.

Cancer therapy (internal use): Most of the work done in this area has been with laboratory animals.  A group in India headed by HC Goel (at the Department of Radiation Biology, Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences, in Delhi) has published several reports on the potential of a hippophae extract (an alcohol extract, which would mainly contain the flavonoids) to protect the bone marrow from damage due to radiation; his group also showed that the extract may help faster recovery of bone marrow cells (3).  In China, a study was done to demonstrate faster recovery of the hemopoietic system after high dose chemotherapy (with 5-FU) in mice fed the sea buckthorn oil (4).  The seed oil has been found to enhance non-specific immunity and to provide anti-tumor effects in preliminary laboratory studies (5, 6).

Cardiovascular diseases (internal use) In a double-blind clinical trial conducted in China (7), 128 patients with ischemic heart disease were given total flavonoids of sea buckthorn at 10 mg each time, three times daily, for 6 weeks.  The patients had a decrease in cholesterol level and improved cardiac function; also they had less angina than those receiving the control drug.  No harmful effect of sea buckthorn flavonoids was noted in renal functions or hepatic functions.  The mechanism of action may include reduced stress of cardiac muscle tissue by regulation of inflammatory mediators (8).  In a laboratory animal study, the flavonoids of sea buckthorn were shown to reduce the production of pathogenic thromboses (9). Some simple formulas based on sea buckthorn have been developed recently for treating cardiac disorders.  For example, there is a liquid preparation of sea buckthorn flavonoids with carthamus (safflower) and licorice, calledAi Xin Bao(from the Shanxi Ai Xin Biological Technology Development Center), which is intended for use in treatment of coronary heart disease and sequelae of heart attack and stroke, through improving blood circulation and restoring cardiac function.

Gastric ulcers (internal use) Sea buckthorn is traditionally used in the treatment of gastric ulcers, and laboratory studies confirm the efficacy of the seed oil for this application (10, 11).  Its functions may be to normalize output of gastric acid and reduce inflammation by controlling pro-inflammatory mediators.

Liver cirrhosis (internal use): A clinical trial demonstrated that sea buckthorn extracts helped normalize liver enzymes, serum bile acids, and immune system markers involved in liver inflammation and degeneration (12).  In addition, sea buckthorn oil protects the liver from damaging effects of toxic chemicals, as revealed in laboratory studies (13).

Skin (external use): An ingredient of the oil, palmitoleic acid, is a component of skin.  It is considered a valuable topical agent in treating burns and healing wounds.  This fatty acid can also nourish the skin when taken orally if adequate quantities of sea buckthorn or its oil are consumed; this is a useful method for treating systemic skin diseases, such as atopic dermatitis (14).  The only other major plant source of palmitoleic acid is macadamia nuts; the oil is used to nourish the skin. Sea buckthorn oil is already widely used alone or in various preparations topically applied for burns, scalds, ulcerations, and infections. It is an ingredient in sun-block.  hippophae oil has UV-blocking activity as well as emollient properties-and it is an aid in promoting regeneration of tissues (15).  The fruit may also be used for benefiting the hair:  the name hippophae, means shiny horse, and refers to the good coat developed by horses feeding off the plant.

References:

  1. Rosch D, et al., Structure-antioxidant efficiency relationships of phenolic compounds and their contribution to the antioxidant activity of seabuckthorn juice, Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry 2004; 51(15): 4233-4239.

  2. Li TSC and Schroeder WR, Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides): A multipurpose plant, Horticultural Technology 1996; 6(4): 370-378.

  3. Agrawala PK and Goel HC, Protective effect of RH-3 with special reference to radiation induced micronuclei in mouse bone marrow, Indian Journal of Experimental Biology 2002 May; 40 (5): 525-530.

  4. Chen Y, et al., Study on the effects of the oil from Hippophae rhamnoides in hematopoiesis, Chinese Herbal Drugs 2003; 26(8): 572-575.

  5. Yu Let et al., Effects of Hippophae rhamnoides juice on immunologic and antitumor functions, 1993 Acta Nutrimenta Sinica 15(3): 280-283.

  6. Zhong Fei, et al., Effects of the total flavonoid of Hippophae rhamnoides on nonspecific immunity in animals, Shanxi Medical Journal 1989; 18(1): 9-10.

  7. Zhang Maoshun, et al., Treatment of ischemic heart diseases with flavonoids of Hippophae rhamnoides, Chinese Journal of Cardiology 1987; 15(2): 97-99.

  8. Xiao Z, et al., The inhibitory effect of total flavonoids of hippophae on the activation of NF-kappa ß by stretching cultured cardiac myocytes, Sichuan University Medical Journal 2003; 34(2): 283-285.

  9. Cheng J, et al., Inhibitory effects of total flavones of Hippophae rhamnoides on thrombosis in mouse femoral artery and in vitro platelet aggregation, Life Sciences 2003; 72(20): 2263-2271.

  10. Zhou Yuanpeng, et al., Study on the effect of hippophae seed oil against gastric ulcer, 1998 Institute of Medical Plants Resource Development, The Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, Beijing.

  11. Xing J, et al., Effects of sea buckthorn seed and pulp oils on experimental models of gastric ulcer in rats, Fitoterapia 2002; 73(7-8): 644-650.

  12. Gao ZL, et al., Effect of sea buckthorn on liver fibrosis: a clinical study, World Journal of Gastroenterology 2003; 9(7): 1615-1617.

  13. Cheng T, et al., Acute toxicity of flesh oil of Hippophae rhamnoides and its protection against experimental hepatic injury, Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 1990; 15(1): 45-47, 64.

  14. Yang Baoru, et al., Effects of dietary supplementation of sea buckthorn oils on fatty acids in patients with atopic dermatitis, 1999 Proceedings of the International Sea Buckthorn Congress, ICRTS, Beijing.

  15. Ianev E, et al., The effect of an extract of sea buckthorn on the healing of experimental skin wounds in rats, Dermatology 1995; 48(3): 30-33.

*The above statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Constituents of Sea Buckthorn Berry/Fruit (per 100 grams fresh berries)
Vitamin C 200-1,500 mg (typical amount: 600 mg)
Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Up to 180 mg (equal to about 270 IU)
Folic acid Up to 80 mcg
Carotenoids, including beta carotene, lycopene, zeaxanthin; these contribute the yellow-orange-red colors of the fruit 30-40 mg
Fatty acids (oils); the main unsaturated fatty acids are oleic acid (omega-9), palmitoleic acid (omega-7), palmitic acid and linoleic acid (omega-6), and linolenic acid (omega-3); there are also saturated oils and sterols (mainly â-sitosterol) 6-11% (3-5% in fruit pulp, 8-18% in seed); fatty acid composition and total oil content vary with subspecies
Organic acids other than ascorbic (e.g., quinic acid, malic acid; ingredients similar to those found in cranberries) Quantity not determined; expressed juice has pH of 2.7-3.3
Flavonoids (e.g., mainly isorhamnetin, quercetin glycosides, and kaempferol; these are the same flavonoids as found in Ginkgo biloba. 100-1,000 mg (0.1% to 1.0%)

Sea Buckthorn Oil Specifications:

CAOH's pure Sea Buckthorn Oil is 100% Cetified Organic

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Part Extracted: Seed and Berry
Shelf Life: 2-3 years

Certified Organic: Yes

Kosher Certified: No
Notes: The Sea Buckthorn Oil offered by CAOH® was processed by the cold press method of the entire berry including seed and fruit.  This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature.  The oil of Sea Buckthorn in its undiluted and concentrated form will stain skin, surfaces and clothing. Use caution, spread evenly and dilute.  No additives, preservatives, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. Suitable for medicinal and cosmetic use.

Specifications:

Color: Deep amber
Odor: Fatty/Characteristic
Free Fatty Acid: 0.5%
Heavy Metals: None Detected
Iodine Value: 86
Pesticides: None Detected
Peroxide Value: <2.0
Specific Gravity: 0.915
pH: 3.43

Fatty Acids and Constituents:

Beta Carotene: 254 I.U./100 g
Vitamin E: 123 mg/100g
Lycopene: 0.18%
Linoleic: 17.50%
Oleic: 34.99%
Palmitic: 24.36%
Palmitoleic: 20.15%
Stearic: 1.20%

Suggested Use - Internal:

As a nutritional supplement, take approximately 1/2 dropper full, twice daily.

Suggested Use - External:

Apply oil directly to desired area (skin) as needed. Best used upon wakening and before bed.

Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin.

Skin Care – Apply oil liberally to dry clean skin and leave for at least 30 minutes. If necessary wipe off the excess. For mature or sun damaged skin, apply in the evening, before bed and leave overnight. Because of sea buckthorn’s high carotenoid levels, our oil extract has rich amber color.

Note: Due to sea buckthorns high content of carotenoids the oil sometimes may cause a mild tingling sensation, for a few moments after the administration. This is not an allergic reaction and may not occur at all. For very sensitive skin dilute sea buckthorn oil with 1- 2 drops of olive or almond oil.

To aid in healing a sunburn and/or reverse the potential negative effects of solar radiation, apply to the affected areas as soon after exposure to the sun as possible. Repeat the application in 2, 8 and 24 hours. To promote skin recovery and avoid the skin aging effects from the sun - continue treatments until the inflammation (redness) is no longer visible.

Note: Due to the high content of carotenoids, sea buckthorn oil may increase the skin's sensitivity to sun exposure for some skin types (Fitzpatrick types I-II). Accordingly, we do not recommend applying it if you are intending to spend a prolonged period under direct sunlight. At the same time, when applied after sun exposure, sea buckthorn oil helps to reverse the negative effects of solar radiation, reduce skin irritation (sunburn) and inflammation, combat skin aging, and reduce the severity of sunburns.

Ingredients:

100% pure, cold pressed, whole berry sea buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides L.)

Additional Information:

This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature. The oil of Sea Buckthorn in its undiluted and concentrated form may stain skin, surfaces and clothing.



Seabuckthorn Fusion™
Certified Organic - Seabuckthorn Juice
33 oz Bottle
Buy 2 and save $10.00
No Sales Tax!


Retail Price: $39.99
Your Price: $29.95, 3/$79.98, 6/$149.75, 12/$269.55

Replenishment Club: 






Copyright © 1999-2014 California Academy of Health all rights reserved.
California Academy of Health® - CAOH®
Liquid Power Multi-V™ - Goji Fusion® - Absolute Goji™ - Absolute Acai™ - Acai-Max®
Absolute Mangosteen™ - Mangosteen Elixir® - Maqui Max
Totally Nude Noni Juice™ - Almost Nude Noni Juice
Important Notice: Only your doctor can properly diagnose and treat any disease or disorder. Before starting the use of any nutritional supplement, it is important to consult with your doctor. The statements on this web site have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information on the site is educational information only and does not warrant, imply or guarantee any result or cure.
Liquid Vitamins, Acai Juice, Goji, Juice, Tamanu, Seabuckthorn, Mangosteen, Noni: CAOH® is a registered trade mark of California Academy of Health®
Free shipping available on orders over $75 New customers can get 15% off! Great discounts for existing customers too!

12 Years of Top Service with over 2850 Five Star unsolicited reviews and ratings for California Academy of Health - CAOH
California Academy of Health is a member of the Better Busines Bureau
California Academy of Health is a member of the Better Busines Bureau
Califorina Academy of Health Privacy-Policy-By-TRUSTe
Many of CAOH's super fruits and berries are certified organic
Register to Save!